Appointment of Special Master
[…] The community interest in the separate business
The Court of Appeals considered two discrete arguments, with slight variations of each: (1) that there should be no community interest in the increased value when the community already received the company’s profits during the marriage; and (2) that the special master inaccurately determined that two thirds of the value increase resulted from the community efforts.
Without getting too granular here, Husband’s first argument was based on what the Court of Appeals acknowledged could be viewed as a conflict between two statutes. Starting with A.R.S. § 25-213, the Court of Appeals interpreted it to provide “that the ‘increase, rents, issues and profits’ of a spouse’s real and personal property ‘that is owned by that spouse before marriage’ is ‘the separate property of that spouse.’”
That is a lot of quotations to parse. But essentially the statute states that rents, profits, and gains to the value of separate real and/or personal property belong to the owning spouse. Read very literally, a separate business might not fall under “real property” or “personal property.”