Appointment of Special Master
[…] That is a lot of quotations to parse. But essentially the statute states that rents, profits, and gains to the value of separate real and/or personal property belong to the owning spouse. Read very literally, a separate business might not fall under “real property” or “personal property.” This was the basis of Husband’s first argument.
But another statute, A.R.S. § 25-211 stated that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is … [a]cquired by gift, devise or descent.”
Ultimately, after several pages of detailed analysis, the Court of Appeals determined that family courts can apportion profits and increase in value whenever community labor was responsible for a portion of both.